Privacy Policy

This policy sets out how we use and protect any personal information that you give us when you use this website. If you have any questions about this policy or do not agree with it, please contact our customer services department at info@jdvholidays.com.

We may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 1/12/2007.

What information do we collect?

We may collect the following information:

  • your name and contact information, including email address and company details
  • your name, contact and billing information, transaction and credit card information
  • information regarding your personal or professional interests, demographics, experiences with our services and contact preferences in order to provide you with further correspondence about our services.



What do we do with the information we collect?

We use this information to provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • internal record keeping;
  • to improve our services;
  • to follow up if you have purchased services from our website;
  • to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail, unless you have registered with the appropriate Preference Service.



Direct Marketing

We would like to provide you with information about new services, promotions, special offers and other information which we think you may find interesting. We may send you such information by mail, telephone or fax, unless you have registered with the appropriate Preference Service. When you provide us with information, you will be given the option to let us know that you do not want your information used for direct marketing purposes. If you request this option, we will not send you any direct marketing.

You can change your mind at any time by contacting our customer services department atinfo@jdvholidays.com.

Email marketing

We would also like to provide you with the information above by email. However, we appreciate that email "spam" has become a problem in recent years.

If you are a customer or you have previously asked us for information on our services, we may send you such information by email, unless you have asked us not to do so.

If the reason you have given us personal information is to receive email information from us, we will continue to provide this information by email unless you ask us not to do so.

Otherwise, when you provide us with personal information, we will ask you whether or not you are happy for us to send you this kind of information by email.

If you decide at any time that you no longer wish to receive marketing emails from us, please contact our customer services department at info@jdvholidays.com.

Whom do we share this information with?

We may transfer, disclose, sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties, unless you tell us that you do not wish this to happen. This may include direct marketing agents.

How to get copies of or amend the information we have collected

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee may be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you, please contact our customer services department at info@jdvholidays.com.

If you think any information we have about you is incorrect or incomplete, please write or e-mail us as soon as possible. We will correct or update any information as soon as possible.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online. We use encryption when collecting or transferring sensitive data such as credit card information.

Linking

We may link to other websites which are not within our control. Once you have left our website, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Cookies

We use cookies for certain areas of our website. Cookies are files that store information on your hard drive or browser that means that our website can recognise that you have visited our website before. They make it easier for you to maintain your preferences on the website, and by seeing how you use the website, we can tailor the website around your preferences and measure usability of the website. You can, should you choose, disable the cookies from your browser and delete all cookies currently stored on your computer. On Microsoft Internet Explorer, this can be done by selecting "Tools/Internet Options" and reviewing your privacy settings or selecting "delete cookies". You can find out how to do this for your particular browser by clicking "help" on your browser's menu or by visiting http://www.allaboutcookies.org/manage-cookies/index.html. No information obtained from the cookie will be used by us for marketing purposes.

GET IN TOUCH

Joie de Vivre
31 St Stephens Drive
Aston
Sheffield
S26 2EP

Call us on:
+44 (0)161 408 3917
or email at:
info@jdvholidays.com

JOIN OUR MAILING LIST

Keep up to date with special offers and latest news

  • FOLLOW US: